Sea Serpent season went swimmingly

By Lori Larsen

The Camrose Sea Serpents swim club didn’t take long to get back into a busy year of practices and meets after the disruption caused by the pandemic.

Happy to be back in home water at the renovated Mayer Aquatic Centre, the swimmers’ hard work paid off with lots of successes.

The Camrose club was also delighted to actually be able to host meets in the new facilities including the August 5 to 7 regionals.

Meets 2022

For a total of nine swim meets in the season, the club brought home 30 medals–seven gold, 14 silver and nine bronze.

The following are the medal results from the various 2022 swim meets.

Wetaskiwin, May 21: Eight and under: Ben Wosley, bronze; 10 and under: Isaac Wosley, silver; 14 and under: Nolan Verbaas, bronze; 17 and under: Ella Boyd, silver; Ethan Verbaas, silver; and Will Allaway-Brager, gold.
Vermilion, May 28: Seventeen and under: Akari Okada, silver.

Sherwood Park, June 4: Ten and under: Isaac Wolsey, silver.

Lloydminster, June 11: Eight and under: Brady McNabb, silver; 10 and under: Ben Vogel, gold; 12 and under: Hedda Rookmaker, bronze, and Serkan Isik, gold.

Camrose, June 18: Eight and under: Anja Nelson, bronze, and Brady McNabb, silver;
10 and under: Ben Vogel, bronze and Isaac Wolsey, silver; 12 and under: Serkan Isik, bronze;
17 and under: Will Allaway-Brager, silver.

Provost, June 25: Seventeen and under: Will Allaway-Brager, bronze.

Wainwright, July 9: Eight and under: Brady McNabb, silver; 12 and under: Serkan Isik, gold; 17 and under: Akari Okada, silver.

Huma, July 1: Ten and under: Ben Vogel, silver; 12 and under: Serkan Isik, bronze.

Fort Saskatchewan, July 23: 
Eight and under: Brady McNabb, gold; 10 and under: Ben Vogel, gold; 12 and under: Serkan Isik, silver; 17 and under: Akari Okada, gold; Makenna Marcinkowski, bronze, and Ethan Verbaas, silver.

Regional results

The regionals were held in Camrose August 5 to 7, and the Sea Serpents pulled out all the stops on home water with a total of 604 points, total medals 93 (31 gold, 23 silver and 39 bronze), garnering them third place. Of the 43 swimmers, 31 qualified for provincials, held in Edmonton on August 12-14.

Regional medal results by swimmer:

  • William Allaway-Brager (boys 15-17 and 17 and under): five gold and one silver.
  • Sophia Beach (girls 15 to 17): one bronze.
  • Logan Bergstrom (boys 14 and under): two bronze.
  • Ella Boyd (girls 15-17): one bronze.
  • Sammy Brager (boys 17 and under): two gold and one silver.
  • Ainsley Burnett (girls 15-17 and 18 and over): three gold.
  • Seth Dewald (boys 14 and under and mixed 14 and under): two bronze.
  • Grayce Flemming (girls 15-17): two gold and one silver.
  • Serkan Isik (boys 12 and under and mixed 14 and under): two gold, two silver and two bronze.
  • Sevcan Isik (girls 15-17): two bronze.
  • Diego Lopez Balcells (mixed 12 and under): one bronze.
  • Makenna Marcinkowski (girls 15-17): two gold and three silver.
  • Brook McCarroll (mixed 12 and under): one bronze.
  • Jacob McCarroll (mixed 12 and under): one bronze.
  • Brady McNabb (boys eight and under and 10 and under): one gold, three silver and two bronze.
  • Lily Millington (mixed 12 and under): one bronze.
  • Akari Okada (girls 15-17): four gold and two silver.
  • Colin Rookmaker (mixed 14 and under and boys 14 and under): two bronze.
  • Hedda Rookmaker (girls 12 and under and mixed 14 and under): two silver and three bronze.
  • Ethan Verbaas (boys 15-17): two gold, three silver and one bronze.
  • Nolan Verbaas (boys 15-17 and 14 and under): two gold and two bronze.
  • Sage Verbaas (mixed 14 and under): two bronze.
  • Ben Vogel (boys 10 and under): one gold, three silver and two bronze.
  • Levi Vogel (boys 14 and under): two bronze.
  • Kayla Vogel (girls 15-17): two gold, one silver and two bronze.
  • Jacob Wolsey (boys 14 and under and 17 and under): one silver and two bronze.
  • Isaac Wolsey (boys 10 and under): two gold and three bronze.
  • Ben Wolsey (boys 10 and under): one gold and one bronze.
  • Olivia Zilinski (girls 15-17): one bronze.

“With 43 swimmers attending the meet, we managed to pursue over 139 personal best times,” remarked coach Jana Gau. “That is a direct result of commitment and effort that all swimmers have displayed over the season.”

Stay tuned for the results of the provincial meet.

For more information on the Camrose Sea Serpents, visit www.teamunify.com/team/abcss/page/home.